HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-10-15 Gould Appeal Application 21-000937-ARECEIVED eLtT-d/_ 000?37._4
[…] record' argument is outside the scope of review in this remand proceeding." This
is incorrect. As COLW pointed out in its August3I,z}zl letter, at the end of July
two parcels were conveyed out of one of the existing lots by deed without
partitioning or any other required process. The three new EFU parcels on the area
formerly known as Tax Lot 7801 do not meet the county's definition of lots of
record, and two of them are not owned by the applicant. DCC 18.04.030. Under
DCC l7 .04.02, "[n]o person may subdivide or partition land within the County
except in accordance with ORS 92 andthe provisions of DCC Title 17." Under
ORS 92.012, "[n]o land may be subdivided or partitioned except in accordance
with ORS 92.010 to 92.192."
Page 26 - Statement of Reasons for Appeal (Gould)
The county is obligated to verifi, lot of record status for EFU lands prior to
the issuance of any land use petmit. DCC 22.24.04A. The requested land use
permits are still before the county on remand. The county lacks authority under