HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-09-07 C. Macbeth - COLW Comments1
[…] furthered by the statute, noting that courts will refuse to enforce contractual
promises to murder or pay for a murder. The Court concluded the legislature
did not intend for ORS 92.016(2) to mean that conveyances like the one in
Ogan, and here, are void. Id. at 31.
Just as the purchasers became the owners of the areas of land conveyed
in Ogan, Pinnacle Utilities became the owner of the 10.73-acre and 0.5-acre
"parcels," i.e. "discrete areas of land in a single ownership" on July 30, 2021.
The deeds are not void. Ogan, 297 Or. at 31. The fact that these are not
"parcels" in the sense of ORS 92.010 does not mean they were not created.
4 ORS 92.016(2) provides in relevant part: "[N]o person may sell any parcel in a partition for which
approval of a tentative plan is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 [] or
ORS 92.046 [], respectively, prior to such approval."
Protecting Central Oregon’s Natural Environment And Working For Sustainable Communities
5
They exist, and in common parlance they are "parcels," just not as that term is
defined in ORS 92.010.
LUBA has explained that the recording of a deed produces parcels.
Wolcott v.