HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-12 Katzaroff Applicant Open Record Submittal - Part 2 - for File Nos 247-21-000553-MC -920-A1
[…] Exhibit 120 Page 23 of 35
18
mapped as eligible for destination resort siting by the affected county.” ORS
197.455(1)(a) then includes a list of conditions that disqualify certain lands
from being mapped as eligible for destination resort siting. Petitioner argues
that these conditions should also apply after land has been mapped as eligible
and approved for resort development. IP Br 8-9. This argument is clearly
wrong. If land is mapped as eligible, as it is here, a county may approve the
siting of a resort on that land unless and until the map is updated or changed to
remove eligibility. ORS 197.455(2).
ORS 197.455(2) requires a county to adopt an eligibility map as part of
its comprehensive plan. Once adopted, a “map adopted pursuant to this section
shall be the sole basis for determining whether tracts of land are eligible for
destination resort siting[.]” Id. That map conclusively establishes the property
that is eligible for siting and development of a resort. A review of the mapping
criteria of ORS 197.455(1) is not permissible during each individual phase of
resort development thereafter.
LUBA correctly interpreted the statute stating: