HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-12 Katzaroff Documents for Record -553, 920-A1
[…] The mistaken recording of 2021-44813 and 2021-44814 is not consequential. ORS 92.017 clearly states that the recording of deeds does not create new lots or parcels. In LandWatch Lane County v. Lane County (Doughty), __ Or LUBA __ (LUBA No. 2019-044, October 15, 2019), LUBA held that deeds that illegally conveyed a larger property into different ownerships without
partition approval did not create new parcels. It explained:
“[N]ew parcels have not been created because the deed creating the parcels occurred after land use laws regulating land division became applicable. ORS 92.017 provides that “[a] lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete
lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is
further divided, as provided by law. (Emphasis added.) In the context of land use
law, division by law requires a subdivision, partition or, prior to the applicability of the land division regulations, a deed conveyance.”
LUBA’s decision and ORS 92.017 means that the lawfully created parcels remain intact despite