HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-12 Katzaroff Documents for Record -553, 920-A1
[…] 10
refuses” to submit proof of completion as required by ORS 537.230. OWRD
“may” order cancellation, but it is not required to do so. ORS 537.260(1).
Pursuant to ORS 537.211(1), “…upon receipt of the permit the permittee
may proceed with the construction of the necessary works and may take all
action required to apply the water to the designated beneficial use and to perfect
the proposed appropriation.” That is exactly what Thornburgh is attempting to
do by seeking site plan approval and developing its golf course and irrigation
lakes.
ORS 537.410 to ORS 537.450 provide a detailed process for cancelling a
permit. OWRD “may” cancel the permit for, among other things, failure to
“complete the construction work within the time required by the law, or as fixed
in the permit, or within such further time as may be allowed under ORS 537.230
. . .” ORS 537.410.( Emphasis added.) Thornburgh complied with these statutes
and applied for an extension prior to the permit’s expiration, and that extension
application is currently subject to OWRD’s Proposed Final Order proposing to
grant the extension.