HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-12 Katzaroff Documents for Record -553, 920-A1
[…] thereby[.]”
LUBA’s order is “unlawful in substance if it represent[s] a mistaken
interpretation of applicable law.” Kine v. Deschutes County, 313 Or App 370
(2021) citing Mountain West Investment Corp. v. City of Silverton, 175 Or App
556, 30 P3d 420 (2001)(internal quotations omitted).
Statutory interpretation begins with the plain language of the statute.
Portland General Electric v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610–
12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) as modified by State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206
P3d 1042 (2009).
III. Argument
A. ORS 197.455(1) Criteria are Mapping Criteria Only
ORS 197.455(1) allows for the siting of destination resorts “only on lands
18
mapped as eligible for destination resort siting by the affected county.” ORS
197.455(1)(a) then includes a list of conditions that disqualify certain lands
from being mapped as eligible for destination resort siting. Petitioner argues
that these conditions should also apply after land has been mapped as eligible
and approved for resort development. IP Br 8-9. This argument is clearly
wrong. If land is mapped as eligible, as it is here, a county may approve the
siting of a resort on that land unless and until the map is updated or changed to
remove eligibility. ORS 197.455(2).
ORS 197.455(2) requires a county to adopt an eligibility map as part of
its comprehensive plan. Once adopted, a “map adopted pursuant to this section
shall be the sole basis for determining whether tracts of land are eligible for
destination resort siting[.]” Id. That map conclusively establishes the property
that is eligible for siting and development of a resort. A review of the mapping
criteria of ORS 197.455(1) is not permissible during each individual phase of
resort development thereafter.
LUBA correctly interpreted the statute stating: