The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The county planning 10 division administratively approved the application. Petitioner appealed that 11 approval to the board of county commissioners, which approved the golf course 12 site plan review with conditions. This appeal followed. 13 INTERVENOR-PETITIONER'S ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 14 ORS 197.455 provides, in part: 15 "(1) A destination resort may be sited only on lands mapped as 16 eligible for destination resort siting by the affected county. 17 The county may not allow destination resorts approved 18 pursuant to ORS 197.435 to 197.467 to be sited in any of the 19 following areas: 20 "(a) Within 24 air miles of an urban growth boundary with 21 an existing population of 100,000 or more unless 22 residential uses are limited to those necessary for the 23 staff and management of the resort. 24 "* * * * * Exhibit 27 Page 35 of 53 Exhibit 126 Page 50 of 204