The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See ORS 537.130 (providing that, 5 generally, the use of water requires a permit from OWRD); see also ORS 6 197.829(1)(d), n 4. Differently, intervenor argues that the county's interpretation 7 of Condition 10 is entitled to deference under ORS 197.829 and Siporen v. City 8 of Medford, 349 Or 247, 259, 243 P3d 776 (2010).4 9 ORS 197.829(1) requires LUBA to affirm a govemmg body's 10 interpretation of its own comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation 11 unless the interpretation is inconsistent with the provision or regulation's express 4 ORS 197.829(1) provides: "[LUBA] shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless [LUBA] determines that the local government's interpretation: "(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; "(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; "(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or "(d) Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the comprehensive