The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ORS 92.017 protects historic lots and parcel created by deeds, as well as lots and parcels created by subdivisions and partitions, from being consolidated into a single lot or parcel due to common ownership or conveyance on a subsequent deed. ORS 92.017 provides that a "lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided, as provided by law." Affirmative action to eliminate lot boundaries by platting or through vacation proceedings is required. Weyerhaeuser Real Estate Development Co. v.