The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The DR zone is the only zone that applies to the review of Resort development applications. Hearings Officer Frank November 29, 2021 Page 18 schwabe.com Exhibit 115, p. 6. COLW’s arguments that the intent of the lot of record rules is to protect EFU land from “fragmentation” may or may not be correct but this is not the intent of the DR zone supersedes the EFU zone and is the actual law that controls the development of the subject parcel. Creation by Deed COLW’s argument that Tax Lot 7800 and 7900 were created by deed on August 31, 2021 is not correct. ORS 92.017 says: “92.017 When lawfully created lot or parcel remains discrete lot or parcel. A lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided, as provided by law.” Deeds are not a method of land division “provided by law.” As a result, the Central Land and Pinnacle deeds did not alter the lawfully created parcel boundaries of either Tax Lot 7800 or 7900 because those boundaries were not divided as provided by law.