The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Gould’s protest of the extension and takes specific action to cancel the permit. My previous comments provided the legal analysis as to why the permit is still valid, and that OWRD has taken no action to cancel the permit. See Exhibit 11, pdf p. 17, Exhibit 18. Mr. Anuta has not provided any case, statute, rule, or citation to any authority to counter this analysis. Briefly, to restate that analysis, no statute or rule provides for the automatic or unilateral cancellation of a water right permit, and OWRD has not taken any of the steps required to cancel a permit. ORS 537.410 to ORS 537.450 provide a detailed process for cancelling a permit. OWRD “may” cancel the permit for, among other things, failure to “complete the construction work within the time required by the law, or as fixed in the permit, or within such further time as may be allowed under ORS 537.230 . . .” ORS 537.410. (Emphasis added.) Thornburgh complied with these statutes and applied for an extension prior to the permit’s expiration, and that extension application is currently subject to OWRD’s Proposed Final Order proposing to grant the extension.