The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Gould argues that the amendment violates DCC 18.113.070.B that requires that all standards established by DCC 18.113.060 “are or will be met” by a proposed modification. Ms. Gould argues this means that the applicant must comply with the repealed requirements of DCC 18.113.060. This is not correct. The “goal post” rule requires that the modification be judged by the law in effect when the modification application was filed in 2021, not the law in effect in 2005 when the CMP was filed. ORS 215.427(3)(a). This is how the rule has been applied by LUBA and appellate courts – to pending land use applications then under review based on the law when those applications were filed. ORS 215.427(3)(a) says: “If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits additional information, as described in subsection (2) of this section, within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the county has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, Hearings Officer Frank November 29, 2021 Page 12 schwabe.com approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted.” Given the fact the applicant is seeking to apply the current requirements of DCC 18.113.060 to its decision it is clear that the amendment will meet the requirements of that section. 4. FMP Conditions 10 and 38 Do Not Apply Ms.