HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-19 K Katzaroff Open Record Submittal 247-21-000508-SP, 849-ASchwabe
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Page 6
I
2
J
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Exhibit 39
Fxfi4bifE
215 to parcels relate to lawfully created parcels. Reeves v. Yamhill County,53 Or
LIJBA 4, 17 (2006) ("when the word 'parcef is used in ORS Chapter 2I5, the
parcel must be a lawfully created parcel"); Friends of Yamhtll County v. Yamhill
County, 229 Or App 188, 792, 2ll P3d 297 (2009) (explaining relationship
between parcel as defined in ORS 215.010 and "lawful creation"). We therefore
conclude that the parcel on which a proposed replacement dwelling is proposed
to be sited must have been lawfully created.
ORS 215.010 provides that for purposes of ORS chapter 2I5, a lawfully
established parcel has the definition provided in ORS 92.010(3), which provides:
"(a) 'Lawfully established unit of land' means:
"(A) A lot or parcel created pursuant to ORS 92.010 to
92.192; or
"(B) Another unit of land created:
"(i) In compliance with all applicabie planning,
zoning and subdivision or partition ordinances
and regulations; or
"(ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no
applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or
partition ordinances or regulations.
"(b) 'Lawfully established unit of land' does not mean a unit of
land created solely to establish a separate tax account'"
A lawful lot or parcel may therefore be created through the subdivision or
partition process, or through a deed or land sales contract describing the area of
11
l2
13
T4
15