HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-19 K Katzaroff Open Record Submittal 247-21-000508-SP, 849-ASchwabe
[…] that will create them is not consequential. The recording of deeds does not create new lots or
parcels. ln LandWatch Lane County v. Lane County (Doughty),
-
Or LUBA -
(LUBA No.
20lg-044, October 15,2019), Exhibit E, LUBA held that deeds that conveyed a larger property
into different ownership s in 1992 when partition approval was required did not create new
parcels. It explained:
"fN]ew parcels have not been created because the deed creating the parcels
occurred after land us laws regulating land division became applicable. ORS
92.017 provides that " [aJ lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete
lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is
further divided, as provided by law. (Emphasis added.) In the context of land use
lnw, division by law requires a subdivision, partition or, prior to the applicability
of the land division regulations, a deed conveyance."
Respectfully submitted this 3 I't day of August 2021 .
LtTTanche'r