HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-19 K Katzaroff Open Record Submittal 247-21-000508-SP, 849-ASchwabe
[…] Hearings Officer Frank
November 19,2021
PageT
19 21
(s00?l
4
41.08
3
39.92
4
39.44
State Law and County's Interpretation of Local Lot of Record Rules
Pursuant to ORS 92.017, once a lot or parcel is lawfully created it remains a separate and
distinct, lawful lot or parcel with limited exceptions. ORS 92.017 protects historic lots and
parcel created by deeds, as well as lots and parcels created by subdivisions and partitions, from
being consolidated into a single lot or parcel due to common ownership or conveyance on a
subsequent deed. ORS 92.017 provides that a "lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a
discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further
divided, as provided by law." Affirmative action to eliminate lot boundaries by platting or
through vacation proceedings is required. Weyerhaeuser Real Estate Development Co. v. Polk
County, 246 Or App 548 (201 I )(recorded partition plat approved under law in effect in early