The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] These conditions were not sufficient to change the zoning on the subject property in the past and are not changed since then. The subject property is surrounded, except to the north, by EFU land, which stretches on both sides of the highway. This is not a sufficient basis for an exception to Goals 3 and 14.” Record 574 (emphases added). Petitioner argues the above is sufficient to preserve the Goal 14 irrevocably committed exception challenge raised in the second assignment of error. We agree with petitioner. B. ORS 197.732 and OAR 660-014-0030 ORS 197.732(2)(b) provides that a local government may approve an exception to a statewide planning goal if “[t]he land subject to the exception is irrevocably committed as described by Land Conservation and Development Commission [LCDC] rule to uses not allowed by the applicable goal because existing adjacent uses and other relevant factors make uses allowed by the applicable goal impracticable[.]” OAR 660-014-0030 is LCDC rule that governs approval of irrevocably committed exceptions to Goal 14 to allow urban uses of rural land.