A showing that 50% of existing lots within three miles of the proposed development had structures would not satisfy the needs criterion. Rural Development Policy No. 1, written in unambiguous, mandatory terms ("will be stringently reviewed") establishes a showing of public need as a mandatory prerequisite for approval. The Policy describes "(a)s a guideline," the evidentiary showing required of the developer in the event 50 % or more of the existing lots in a 3 mile radius have not had structures constructed thereon. ORS 197.015(9) provides: Guidelines shall be advisory and shall not limit state agencies, cities, counties and special districts to a single approach. See Downtown Comm. Assoc. v. City of Portland, 80 Or App 336 340 (1986). The Policy does not set forth the evidence necessary to satisfy a showing of public need. It simply recommends an evidentiary guideline for the developer.