Actually, the exemption is statutory, and it has been significantly narrowed since the Happy Valley case was decided. Construing the former version of ORS 197.303, the Court of Appeals ruled in Happy Valley that the LCDC could not require a city with a population under 2,500 to plan for a specific mix of housing types. That statute has now been changed, so that the small -city partial exemption from the requirements of the state housing goal has been substantially narrowed. PAGE 19. FINDINGS IN SUPPORT OF ORDER DENYING PETITION 0108 1280 The former version of ORS 197.303 provided that "(1) As used in ORS 197.307, until the beginning of the first periodic review of a local government's acknowledged comprehensive plan, 'needed housing' means housing types determined to meet the need shown for housing within an urban growth boundary at particular price ranges and rent levels. On and after the beginning of the first periodic review of a local government's acknowledged comprehensive plan, 'needed housing' also means housing that includes, but is not limited to, attached and detached single- family housing and multiple family housing for both owner and renter occupancy and manufactured homes, as defined in ORS 197.295, located in either mobile home parks or subdivisions.