1992-14302-Minutes for Meeting April 20,1992 Recorded 4/27/199292-14302 0115-0275
[…] Harriman, Bend, Oregon.
APPLICABLE REGULATIONS
Deschutes County Code 8.08.080 provides:
8.08.080 variances.
The board of county commissioners may grant personal
nonassignable variances of expressly limited duration and
covering a defined geographical area from the operation
of this chapter after public hearing following the
procedures of Division 1 of Title 18 of this code and
satisfy the variance burden of proof under the current
county zoning ordinance. In addition to the standards
provided therein, the board of commissioners shall apply
the relevant provisions of Oregon Revised Statutes
Section 467.060.
ORS 467.060 provides:
467.060 Issuance, revocation or modification of
specific variances; grounds.
(1) The Environmental Quality Commission by order
may grant specific variances from the particular
requirements of any rule or standard to such specific
persons or class of persons or such specific noise
emission source, upon such conditions as it may consider
necessary to protect the public health, safety and
welfare. The specific variance may be limited in
duration. The commission shall grant a specific variance
only if it finds that strict compliance with the rule or
standard is inappropriate because:
4
0115-0281
(a) Conditions exist that are beyond the control of
the persons applying for the variance;
(b) Special circumstances render strict compliance
unreasonable, unduly burdensome or impractical due to
special physical conditions or cause;
(c) Strict compliance would result in substantial
curtailment or closing down of a business, plant or
operation; or
(d) No other alternative facility or method of
operating is yet available.
(2) The commission by rule may delegate to the
Department of Environmental Quality, on such conditions
as the commission may find appropriate, the power to
grant variances and to make the finding required by
subsection (1) of this section to justify any such
variance.
(3) In determining whether or not a variance shall
be granted, the commission or the department shall
consider the equities involved and the advantages and
disadvantages to residents and to the person conducting
the activity for which the variance is sought.
(4) A variance may be revoked or modified by the
commission. The commission may revoke or modify a
variance if it finds:
(a) Violation of one or more conditions of the
variance;
(b) Material misrepresentation of fact in the
variance application or other representations of the
variance holder;
(c) Material change in any of the circumstances
relied upon by the commission or department in granting
the variance; or
(d) A material change or absence of any of the