In addition, it must look forward to how the proposed city will deal with the plan pending adoption of its own plan and implementing ordinances. ORS 215.130 (2) provides that a county's comprehensive plan and implementing ordinances shall continue to apply to land inside a newly incorporated city unless and until the city provides otherwise. However, ORS 197.175 imposes upon a newly incorporated city a separate obligation to comply with statewide goals and to make land use decisions in accordance with statewide goals, "If its [the city's] comprehensive plan and land use regulations have not been acknowledged by the commission". The same statute requires cities to adopt comprehensive plans and implementing ordinances. In addition, ORS 197.757 requires newly incorporated cities to have their comprehensive plans and land use ordinances acknowledged by the LCDC within four years.