Application of statewide land use goals, county comprehensive plan, and implementing ordinances: Oregon's land use statutes, as interpreted by Oregon's appellate courts, define the responsibility of the County governing body in this proceeding, and, by extension, the nature and scope of the application of various state and local standards and criteria. 2 - FINDINGS IN SUPPORT OF ORDER 93-225 (12/15/93) 0128-1015 ORS 197.175 (1) explicitly makes county consideration of a petition to incorporate a new city an exercise of County planning and zoning responsibility. The statute requires that: "Cities and Counties shall exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities, including, but not limited to, a city or special district boundary change which shall mean the annexation of unincorporated territory by a city, the incorporation of a new city, and the formation or change of organization of or annexation to any special district . . . in accordance with ORS Chapters 196 and 197 and the goals approved under ORS Chapter 196 and 197" (emphasis added).