The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Published by Kreines b Kreines, Inc., Consultants to Cities 6 Countles on W/rieless Planning W Paseo Mirasol, Tiburon, CA 94920, (415) 435-9214 phone and (415) 435-1522 fax &,mail.• mail@planwire/ess.com - web site: http:/Mvww.planwireless.com No, It Was Not a Typo! Readers are asking whether PlanWireless goofed in the May 2000 issue where, on page 1, we stated the following: According to the Court, the Telecommunications Act does require that wireless services provide 100% coverage and that federal regulations contemplate the existence of dead spots, defined in 47 C.F.R. § 22.99 as "small areas within a service area where the field strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service. " PlanWireless was reporting on the U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit decision in 3600 Communications Company of Charlottesville V. the Board of Supervisors of Albemarle County.