2001-16-Resolution No. 2000-094 Recorded 1/9/2001VOL: CJ2001
[…] 82 acres remains valid even with the addition of sewer to the City.
2. Nonresource Land Located Outside the UGB. Opponent ARLU-DeCo has identified as
suitable for industrial development a vacant 36.02 -acre parcel zoned RR -10 abutting; the Sisters
UGB southeast of the subject property (hereafter "Tax Lot 1202"). This tax lot is located east
across Camp Polk Road from parcels to the south of the subject property zoned CG and UAR-10,
abuts RR -10 -zoned land on the north and east and abuts developed RS -zoned land on the south.
ARLU-DeCo argues that under ORS 197.298, the RR -10 -zoned parcel is a higher priority for
inclusion within the Sisters UGB than the EFU-zoned subject property. ORS 197.298 provides in
pertinent part:
(1) In addition to any requirements established by rule addressing urbanization,
land may not be included within an urban growth boundary except under
the following priorities:
(a) First priority is land that is designated urban reserve land under ORS
195.145, rule or metropolitan service district action plan.
(b) If land under paragraph (a) of this subsection is inadequate to
accommodate the amount of land needed, second priority is land
adjacent to an urban growth boundary that is identified in an
acknowledged comprehensive plan as an exception area or
nonresource land. Second priority may include resource land that is
completely surrounded by exception areas unless such resource land
is high-value farmland as described in ORS 215.710.
Board of Commissioners Decision, PA-99-4/ZC-99-1
Page 18
(c) If land under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection is inadequate
to accommodate the amount of land needed, third priority is land
designated as marginal land pursuant to ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition).9
(d) If land under paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection is inadequate to
accommodate the amount of land needed, fourth priority is land
designated in an acknowledged comprehensive plan for agriculture or
forestry, or both.
(3) Land of lower priority under subsection (1) of this section may be included in
an urban growth boundary if land of higher priority is found to be
inadequate to accommodate the amount of land estimated in subsection (1) of
this section for one or more of the following reasons:
(a) Specific types of identified land needs cannot be reasonably
accommodated on higher priority lands;
(b) Future urban services could not reasonably be provided to the higher
priority [lands] due to topographical or other physical constraints; or
(c) Maximum efficiency of land uses within a proposed urban growth
boundary requires inclusion of lower priority lands in order to