The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This tax lot is located east across Camp Polk Road from parcels to the south of the subject property zoned CG and UAR-10, abuts RR- l 0 -zoned land on the north and east and abuts developed RS -zoned land on the south. ARLU-DeCo argues that under ORS 197.298, the RR -10 -zoned parcel is a higher priority for 40 inclusion within the Sisters UGB than the EFU-zoned subject property. ORS 197.298 provides in pertinent part: (1) In addition to any requirements established by rule addressing urbanization, land may not be included within an urban growth boundary except under the following priorities: (a) First priority is land that is designated urban reserve land under ORS 195.145, rule or metropolitan service district action plan. (b) If land under paragraph (a) of this subsection is inadequate to accommodate the amount of land needed, second priority is land adjacent to an urban growth boundary that is identified in an acknowledged comprehensive plan as an exception area or nonresource land. Second priority may include resource land that is completely surrounded by exception areas unless such resource land is high-value farmland as described in ORS 215.710. . Board of Commissioners Decision, PA-99-4/ZC-99-1 --Mbit G Page 18 page _18 Of Ordinanceam (c) if land under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection is inadequate • to accommodate the amount of land needed, third priority is land designated as marginal land pursuant to ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition)' (d) If land under paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection is inadequate to accommodate the amount of land needed, fourth priority is land designated in an acknowledged comprehensive plan for agriculture or forestry, or both. (3) Land of lower priority under subsection (1) of this section may be included in an urban growth boundary if land of higher priority is found to be inadequate to accommodate the amount of land estimated in subsection (1) of this section for one or more of the following reasons: (a) Specific types of identified land needs cannot be reasonably accommodated on higher priority lands; (b) Future urban services could not reasonably be provided to the higher priority [lands] due to topographical or other physical constraints; or (c) Maximum efficiency of land uses within a proposed urban growth boundary requires inclusion of lower priority