The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The OHP also sets forth goals and policies that govern the highway system. According to the OHP, statewide highways are intended to provide inter -urban and inter -regional mobility between cities and regions that are not directly served by interstate highways. The secondary function is to provide connections for intra -urban and intra -regional trips. The management objective is to provide safe and efficient, high-speed, continuous flow operation. Inside Special Transportation Areas ("STAW), Keller v. SAIF, 175 Or.App. 78, 82 (2001) (referencing ORS 174.010, which states: "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.") See Citizens for Florence v.