2003-1145-Minutes for Meeting July 28,2003 Recorded 8/6/2003DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL
[…] planning department states: "DEFINITION: A Variance is a procedure that authorizes a
departure from the literal requirements of the zoning ordinance. Variances fall into two
(2) categories: a. Area Variance -allows for a departure of one or more dimensional
requirement of the ordinance (e.g., setbacks, building height, and minimum lot size)."
According to Webster the definition of "Exception" is:
"1. The act of excepting or the fact of being excepted. 2. Something excepted; an
instance or case not conforming to the general rule."
The hearings officer uses ORS 174.020(2) as her justification for denial.
"174.020 Legislative intent: general and particular provisions: consideration of
legislative history. (2) "When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the
latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is
inconsistent with the particular intent." This is some of the best legal mumbo jumbo I've
heard. It is not relevant in this instance. The Hearings Officer had just returned from
vacation when she issued her opinion on the last legal day to do so. She was busy and
took the easy way out. This should not be allowed.