2003-1500-Minutes for Meeting December 01,2003 Recorded 12/30/2003COUNTY OFFICIAL
[…] Exhibit E:
Definitions for JCJ Report Card (5 pages)
Minutes of LPSCC Meeting Monday, December 1, 2003
Page 6 of 6 Pages
,_,
z
0
U)
w
U)
Q
w
J
CL
Exhibit
Page of
ai
a.
O
'
N
`
E
i
m
m
J
Z
o
v
.0
1
uj
IV,
It
d
Exhibit
Page of
ai
a.
HB 2770
SUMMARY
✓ Created the crime of strangulation, punishable by one year's imprisonment, $5,000 fine or
both.
✓ Expanded the crime of possession of burglar's tools to crime of possession of burglary tool or
theft device.
✓ Added intent to deceive to crime of criminal impersonation.
✓ Modified provisions relating to detention of probation violator.
REVISED ORS
ORS 137.545 (2) "At any time during the probation period, the court may issue a warrant and cause a
defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of probation. Any probation officer, police
officer or other officer with power of arrest may arrest a probationer without a warrant for violating any
condition of probation, and a statement by the probation officer { + or arresting officer + } setting forth
that the probationer has, in the judgment of the probation officer { + or arresting officer + }, violated
the conditions of probation is sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer in the county jail
until the probationer can be brought before the court or until the probation officer or supervisory
personnel impose and the offender agrees to structured, intermediate sanctions in accordance with
the rules adopted under ORS 137.595. Such disposition shall be made during the first 36 hours in
custody, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, unless later disposition is authorized by
supervisory personnel. If authorized by supervisory personnel, the disposition shall take place in no
more than five judicial days. If the offender does not consent to structured, intermediate sanctions
imposed by the probation officer or supervisory personnel in accordance with the rules adopted under
ORS 137.595, the probation officer, as soon as practicable, but within one judicial day, shall report
such arrest or detention to the court that imposed the probation. The probation officer shall promptly
submit to the court a report showing in what manner the probationer has violated the conditions of
probation."
EFFECTIVE DATE
January 1, 2004
ISSUES TO CONSIDER
✓ Law change appears to apply to probationers only. This will be a major point of confusion for
an officer on the street without access to specific case information. Liability issues for law
enforcement if parolee arrested?