The road proposed in this application is already identified for construction in both the City of Redmond and the Deschutes County TSP's. Mapping indicates that the road will connect NE Negus Way with NE Hemlock Avenue at the location identified in the application. This proposed new road will straddle the City of Redmond UGB, with half of it within and half outside the UGB. Portions of the right of way for this road are already dedicated, and the applicant has indicated that it has acquired the necessary right of way to complete this road. ORS 92.090(2) requires that streets and roads in an applicant's subdivision "conform to the plats of subdivisions and partitions already approved for adjoining properties as to width, general direction and in all other respects, unless the city or county determines it is in the public interest to modify the street or road pattern". The road location for the NE gth Street right-of-way and street improvements were established by previous developments located to the west of the subject property.