2005-1058-Order No. 2005-082 Recorded 9/13/2005REVIE ED
[…] which appear to apply only to undeveloped subdivisions.
ORS 92.225(2)2 lists the characteristics of an "undeveloped subdivision," as the
term is used in ORS 92. Per ORS 92.225(2)(e), the Harper Plat does not qualify as an
undeveloped subdivision under ORS 92 because lots within the subdivision have been sold or
otherwise transferred. Therefore, ORS 92.225 does not authorize the County to independently
review the subdivision to determine whether it should be replatted or vacated to comply with
current land use law. Accordingly, the provisions of ORS 92.234 authorizing vacation of such
subdivisions are also not applicable. Rather, the most appropriate statute to govern this process
is ORS 368, addressed herein-
1 ORS 92.010(12) defines "replat" as "the act of platting the lots, parcels and easements in a
recorded subdivision or partition plat to achieve a reconfiguration of the existing subdivision or
partition plat or to increase or decrease the number of lots in the subdivision."
ORS 92.225(2) reads as follows:
(2) For the purposes of this section, the lands described in the plat of any subdivision under
review shall be considered to be developed if any of the following conditions are found by the
agency or body conducting the review to exist on such lands: