2005-1058-Order No. 2005-082 Recorded 9/13/2005REVIE ED
[…] streets within the reconfigured subdivision. Regardless, it is not necessary to determine the
meaning of these two statutory provisions because they do not apply to the current situation.
Per Condition No. 12 of the CMP, the Applicants propose to vacate the Harper
Plat in its entirety (i.e. all lots, roads, and alleyways will be vacated). The Applicants do not
propose to merely reconfigure or increase or decrease the number of lots. Thus, the proposal is a
pure vacation, which will be processed pursuant 368.326. ORS 368.326 explains that ORS
368.326 to 368.366 establish vacation procedures by which a county governing body may vacate
subdivisions and public roads, and ORS 368.326(2) states: "The vacation procedures under ORS
368.326 to 368.366... [a]re an alternative method to the method established under ORS chapter
92 for the vacation of a subdivision." Thus, the statute authorizes the vacation of all elements of
a subdivision, including rights-of-way, and provides an alternative to the provisions of ORS 92,
which appear to apply only to undeveloped subdivisions.
ORS 92.225(2)2 lists the characteristics of an "undeveloped subdivision," as the