2005-1058-Order No. 2005-082 Recorded 9/13/2005REVIE ED
[…] petition, County Counsel requested that the Applicants address how the provisions of ORS
92.185(5) and 92.190(2) would affect the vacation of the public road rights-of-way within the
Harper Plat. As detailed below, those provisions will not apply because the Applicants do not
propose to replat the old subdivision.
8CMocuments and Settings\twalker\Local SettingsUemporary Intemet Files\0LK9\@S
Exhibit "A"
Page 14 of 21
ORS 92.180 through 92.190 govern replats of subdivisions! ORS 92.185(5)
specifies that "[a] replat shall not serve to vacate any public street or road," and ORS 92.190(2)
states: "Nothing in ORS 92.180 to 92.190 is intended to prevent the operation of vacation actions
by statutes in ORS chapter 271 or 368." These provisions seem to suggest that, in the context of
a replat, the applicant must also file a separate application if the applicant wishes to vacate any
streets within the reconfigured subdivision. Regardless, it is not necessary to determine the