2007-399-Order No. 2007-043 Recorded 3/30/2007COUNTY
[…] Page 2 of 6 - Exhibit A - Order No. 2007-043
each 2 %2 acre parcel. Community Development staff's review shows one manufactured home in 1978
on the five-acre legal lot that was replaced in 1984 by another manufactured home.
The deed records in this case demonstrates that claimants' undivided one-half interest in the property
was acquired in 1986. Diane Craig's affidavit about the parents' intent is the only evidence in this record
about a possessory interest or a land sales contract for some interest in the property in 1978.
ORS 41.580 provides: "In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or
memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be
charged, or by the lawfully authorized agent of the party; evidence, thereof, of the agreement shall not be
received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:.. .