Therefore, the intent of DCC 14.10.040(G) has been met for this claim. Reduction in Value - $600,000 alleged on Claim Form The ordinance requires that the Claimants provide evidence of the amount of the claim in alleged reduction in the fair market value of the property resulting from the enforcement of the County's land use regulation. • Claimants have asserted that a land division would be approved. • Claimants' property is located along Barr Road, so access may not be an issue. 3 Agricultural land use policy: 1973 Oregon Laws Chapter 503 §1(2) and the current ORS 215.243(2)reads: "The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation." Page 4 of 6 - Exhibit A - Order No. 2007-113 • Other public utilities may be available to the property. • Claimants have not submitted an appraisal, or opinions from real estate professionals in an attempt to show the diminution in value based upon limitations on land division of the property.