2007-547-Order No. 2007-106 Recorded 5/23/2007DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL RECORDS r ~o07~~~~
[…] Therefore, the intent of DCC 14.10.040(G) has been met.
Reduction in Value - $127,072 alleged on Claim Form
The ordinance requires that the Claimants provide evidence of the amount of the claim in alleged
reduction in the fair market value of the property resulting from the enforcement of the County's land use
regulation.
• Claimants have asserted that a land division would be approved.
• Claimants' property is not located along a public road so access may be an issue.
• Other public utilities may be available to the property.
3 Agricultural land use policy:
1973 Oregon Laws Chapter 503 §1(2) and the current ORS 215.243(2)reads: "The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited
supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic resources and the preservation of such land in
large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and
nutritious food for the people of this state and nation."
Page 4 of 6 - Exhibit A - Order No. 2007-106
• Claimants have not submitted an appraisal, or opinions from real estate professionals in an
attempt to show the diminution in value based upon limitations on land division of the property.