of the claim in alleged reduction in the fair market value of the property resulting from the enforcement of the County's land use regulation. • Claimant have asserted that a land division would be approved. • Claimant's property is located along Wilt Road, so access may not be an issue. • Other public utilities may be available to the property. • Claimant has not submitted an appraisal, or opinions from real estate professionals in an attempt to show the diminution in value based upon limitations on land division of the property. 3 Agricultural land use policy 1973 Oregon Laws Chapter 503 §1(2) and the current ORS 215.243(2)reads: "The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation." Page 5 of 7 - Exhibit A - Order No. 2007-012 • Claimant's alleged reduction in value appears to be based upon the assumption that lots created by subdividing the property are fully marketable and useable by others for development.