Douglas County, May 24, 2007, slip opinion at page 6: "The legislature's policy regarding agricultural land was set out almost 35 years ago and seeks to preserve `a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land' in the state. ORS 215.243." More specifically, as of 1973, the applicable legislative mandate specified, in part, that: "The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation." (ORS 215.243.) Since 1973, all county government land use decisions were required to be in compliance with this state policy, and all land use actions had to be consistent with both its intent and purposes. See ORS 215.213(3) (1973). Petersen v.