2007-1379-Minutes for Meeting June 18,2007 Recorded 7/23/2007DESCHUTES COUNTY CLERKOS ~~1 ~~~~•13~9
[…] 1) As recently as May 24, 2007 the Oregon Supreme Court has recognized and
reaffirmed Oregon's long legislative history of promoting the preservation of
farmland through land use regulations, a history that goes back to at least 1973
with the passage of Senate Bill 100. See Wetherell v. Douglas County, May 24,
2007, slip opinion at page 6:
"The legislature's policy regarding agricultural land was set out almost 35
years ago and seeks to preserve `a maximum amount of the limited supply
of agricultural land' in the state. ORS 215.243."
More specifically, as of 1973, the applicable legislative mandate specified, in part,
that:
"The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of
agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic
resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in
maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of
adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and
nation." (ORS 215.243.)
Since 1973, all county government land use decisions were required to be in
compliance with this state policy, and all land use actions had to be consistent
with both its intent and purposes. See ORS 215.213(3) (1973). Petersen v.