2007-1445-Minutes for Meeting July 30,2007 Recorded 8/21/2007COUNTY
[…] be exhaustive or to limit the types of actions
that are prohibited by State of Oregon Ethics
Law or Deschutes County policy.
(Ord. 2007-017, §2, 2007; Ord. 86-011, § 1,
1986; Ord. 81-053, §1, 1981)
3.28.030. Political Activities.
Employee involvement in certain political
activities is protected under the First
Amendment. However, under Oregon and
federal law, there are some restrictions on the
political activities of Oregon public
employees. County employees are expected
to be familiar with and to comply with these
laws as they currently exist or as amended.
Oregon law (ORS 260.432(2)) requires that:
"No public employee shall solicit any money,
influence, service or other thing of value or to
promote or oppose any political committee
or to promote or oppose the nomination or
election of a candidate, the gathering of
signatures on an initiative, referendum or
recall petition, the adoption of a measure or
the recall of a public office holder while on
Chapter 3.28 2 (6/2007)
the job during working hours. However, this
section does not restrict the right of a public
employee to express personal political
views."
The Hatch Act (federal law) further
requires that employees whose principal job
responsibilities are financed in whole or in
part from loans or grants made by the federal
government may not use their official
influence to interfere with or affect the result