It proposed to install 190 poles made of weathered steel ranging in height from 64.5 to 83.5 feet above ground and separated by an average of 350 feet. In addition, CEC sought to upgrade the transmission line from 69-kilovolt to 115-kilovolt capacity and to install new conductors and lightning protection. CEC did not seek a conditional use permit for the improvements. Instead, it applied to the County for nonconforming use verification for the existing line and for permission to make the improvements. CEC asserted that it is entitled to make the improvements under ORS 215.130(5), which permits alteration of a nonconforming use "when necessary to comply with any lawful requirement for alteration in the use." ORS 215.130(5). CEC sought review of a Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA) decision remanding the County's approval of CEC's request to alter a portion of its electric utility infrastructure (similar to the present matter), which was a nonconforming use.