2008-21-Minutes for Meeting December 17,2007 Recorded 1/9/2008NADESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL NCY BLANKENSHIP, COUNTY CLERKDS ~J 1~Q8.11
[…] reasonable accommodation to allow a particular amateur radio antenna in a residential
zone if other antenna of that size and type were normally allowed only in an industrial
zone. Thus, according to the FCC, it is reasonably accommodating to allow amateur
radio antenna in a particular zone if those antenna are "consistent" in type and size with
other antennae that are allowed in the zone. But it goes beyond reasonable
accommodation if amateur radio antennae are allowed to be larger, higher or more
visually imposing than any other antennae in a given zone.
ORS 221.295 restates the principles of "reasonable accommodation" and "minimum
practicable regulation", but adds specific language concerning antennae lower than 70
feet in height. It says that "a city or county may not restrict antennas or antenna support
structures of amateur radio operators to heights of 70 feet or lower unless the restriction
C ~c LCv Sll rVc
is necessary to achieve a clearly defined health, safety, or aesthetic objective of the city
or county." It is important to note that the state statute does not prohibit regulation of
antenna of heights below 70 feet. It merely requires that the local government have a
clearly defined reason to do so. What constitutes "clearly defined"? That question is not
answered.