The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Rather, the legislators were asked to apply the 2:1 ratio to western Oregon and the 2.5:1 ratio to eastern Oregon, and the statute does just that. Unfortunately because it maintains the original cross-reference to "paragraph (a)(a)" (now "subparagraph (B)"), the confusion from the 1993 amendments is perpetuated. However, the Legislature never discussed the option of applying a 2:1 ratio after the first 50 units of overnight lodging were constructed. The intention was to apply the 2.5:1 ratio throughout the life of Eastern Oregon resorts. 2 As shown on the attached copy of the resort statute as it existed in 1991, prior to the 1993 amendments, ORS 197.445(4) then read: "Visitor-oriented accommodations including meeting rooms, restaurants with seating for 100 persons and 150 separate rentable units for overnight lodging shall be provided. Accommodations available for residential use shall not exceed two such units for each unit of overnight lodging." 6CADocuments and Settings\terrip\Local SettingsUemporary Internet Fi1es\0LK2\bng404 4. Summary In summary, SB 911 did not create a dual-ratio approach within Eastern Oregon. However, it did carry forth an old cross-reference to "paragraph (a)(A)" of ORS 197.445 (now "subparagraph (B)").