The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] There is simply no language in the statute to tie the 2:1 ratio to any units within a resort in eastern Oregon.' Thus, if we read the statute to apply the 2.5:1 ratio ' As you note in your memo, the definitions in Goal 8 (which is the administrative rule that implements the statute) contain an extra phrase that attempts to link the 2:1 ratio to eastern Oregon. Specifically, under the definition of "Large Destination Resort" in OAR 660-015-0000(8), item (5) includes the same language as ORS 197.445(4) quoted above. However, in ORS 197.445(4), the first paragraph reads as follows: "Visitor-oriented accommodations including meeting rooms, restaurants with seating for 100 persons and 150 separate rentable units for overnight lodging shall be provided. However, the rentable overnight lodging units may be phased in as follows:..." In the implementing language in Goal 8, the paragraph contains an extra clause, as underlined below: "Visitor-oriented accommodations including meeting rooms, restaurants with seating for 100 persons and 150 separate rentable units for overnight lodging shall be provided.