Since 2001 the code has been published without the radio projection exception, even though deletion was never specifically authorized. As described below, the deletion is a mistake, and does not reflect the legislative intent of the Commission. Consequently, not only is the 30 foot EFU height limit preempted by state and federal law, but the amateur radio towers continue to be excepted from the height limit throughout the county. Preemption. A 30 foot height limit in the EFU zone is preempted by state statute and federal regulation. ORS 221.295 is a statutory exemption from height regulations for amateur radio towers 70 feet or less in height. The statute prohibits height regulation below 70 feet unless "necessary to achieve clearly defined health, safety, or aesthetic objective of the city or county." Deschutes County has not identified or adopted clearly defined health, safety or aesthetic objectives sufficient to authorize any height limitation, much less a 30 foot height limit.