2008-593-Minutes for Meeting April 07,2008 Recorded 5/29/2008DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL RECORDS VJ 200YE593
[…] tract for a dwelling; or
(c) Allow an area of land used to qualify a tract for a
dwelling based on an acreage standard to be used to qualify
hnp://Iandru.leg.state.or.us/08ssl/measures/hb360o.dir/hb3629.en.htmi 3/5/2008
VY/ VY/ VV iLVV 1"[iA Y°'~V•'!1 VVV VV.V Liu alai. vaaua~ [aiiva~[.ui
'Relating to property line adjustments; creating new provisions; amending ORS 92.010, 92... Page 2 of 9
Enrolled House Bill 3629 (HE 3629-A) Page 1
another tract for a dwelling if the land use approval would be
based on an acreage standard. + )
SECTION 3. ORS 92.010 is amended to read:
92.010. As used in ORS 92.010 to 92.190, unless the context
requires otherwise:
(1) 'Declarant' means the person who files a declaration under
ORS 92.075.
(2) 'Declaration' means the instrument described in ORS 92.075
by which the subdivision or partition plat was created.
(3)(a) 'Lawfully established unit of land' means:
(A) A lot or parcel created pursuant to ORS 92.010 to 92.190;
or
(B) Another unit of land created:
(i) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and
subdivision or partition ordinances and regulations; or
(ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no
applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition
ordinances or regulations.
(b) 'Lawfully established unit of land' does not mean a unit of
land created solely to establish a separate tax account.
(4) 'Lot' means a single unit of land that is created by a
subdivision of land.
(5) 'Negotiate' means any activity preliminary to the execution
of a binding agreement for the sale of land in a subdivision or
partition, including but not limited to advertising, solicitation
and promotion of the sale of such land.
(6) 'Parcel' means a single unit of land that is created by a
partition of land.
(7) 'Partition' means either an act of partitioning land or an
area or tract of land partitioned.
{ + (8) 'Partition plat' includes a final map and other
writing containing all the descriptions, locations,
specifications, provisions and information concerning a
partition. + }
{ - (8) - ) { + (9) + ) { - Partition - }
( + Partitioning + ) land' means [ - to divide - }
( + dividing + ) land to create not more than three parcels of
land within a calendar year, but does not include:
(a) ( - A division of land resulting from - ) ( + Dividing
land as a result of + ) a lien foreclosure, foreclosure of a
recorded contract for the sale of real property or the creation
of cemetery lots;
( - (b) An adjustment of a property line by the relocation of
a common-boundary where an additional unit of land is not created