2008-597-Minutes for Meeting February 25,2008 Recorded 5/29/2008DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL RECORDS Q~~r~!
[…] P
RE: Amateur Radio Tower ordinance, TA-06-10
Dear Kristen:
I write to comment on the proposal to establish an ordinance regulating amateur
radio towers. I wrote most of this letter prior to the opportunity to review the draft
ordinance circulated on February 15, 2008.
As the County proceeds with drafting an ordinance it bears repeating that state
and federal law1 require the ordinance meet a two pronged test. First, the County must
"reasonably accommodate" amateur radio communications. Second, the County's
authority to regulate is limited to a least restrictive standard. In the language of ORS
221.295, the ordinance "must represent the minimum practicable regulation necessary to
accomplish the purpose of the city or county."
There is a strong federal interest in preserving and promoting amateur radio
communications. This federal interest lead to the adoption of PRB-1. On November 19,
1999 PB-1 was reaffirmed by Order RM-8763of the FCC. Many states, including