Cash redemption of credits for projects not on the SDC project list would be provided only from SDCs paid by subsequent development in the sole recovery area. The policy is provided in Exhibit A to Meeting Summary #4 in Appendix A. 4 ;:;> FCS GROUP Deschutes County Transportation System Development Charge Study March 2008 E. Indexing Charge for Inflation Oregon law (ORS 223.304) allows for the periodic indexing of system development charges for inflation, as long as the index used is "(A) A relevant measurement of the average change in prices or costs over an identified time period for materials, labor, real property or a combination of the three; (B) Published by a recognized organization or agency that produces the index or data source for reasons that are independent of the system development charge methodology; and (C) Incorporated as part of the established methodology or identified and adopted in a separate ordinance, resolution or order." We propose that Deschutes County index its charges to the Engineering News Record (ENR) Construction Cost Index (CCI) for the City of Seattle, and adjust the charges annually as per that index. There is no comparable Oregon -specific index.