2008-920-Minutes for Meeting September 17,2008 Recorded 10/24/2008DESCHUTES
[…] Showing Orchard grass at $185-200 per ton; Alfalfa $170-180 per ton.
1000 Friends of Oregon
Aspen Lakes Text Amendment TA077
September 16, 2008
Page 6
Based on OSU documented Central Oregon Alfalfa yields and current prices for alfalfa hay, the
March 2008 crop value of Cloverdale orchard grass and alfalfa was:
Orchard Grass $1600 per acre
Alfalfa $1440 per acre
The irrigated lands of Cloverdale are not only capable of growing orchard grass and alfalfa, but many
of them are planted to these and similar crops. The definition of a high value crop as defined by ORS
197.435, is, "capable of producing crops or products with a. minimum gross value of $1, 000 per acre
per year."
The following classified advertisements appear in today's (September 16, 2008) edition of the Bend
Bulletin newspaper (Bend Bulletin, 9/16/2008, Classified, Farm Market).
• Orchard Grass Alfalfa Mix Hay, 1 st & 2nd Cuttings, $200/ton, 3rd cutting avail. soon. Call
541-280-7378 or 541-382-5315.