2008-920-Minutes for Meeting September 17,2008 Recorded 10/24/2008DESCHUTES
[…] overnight lodging or fraction thereof."
This language change is available for your review at the official website of the Oregon state
legislature at the following address: http://w w.leg.state.or.us/03orlaws/sess0800.dir/0812ses.htm
Though destination resort developers would like to interpret the prohibitions in ORS 197.455(1) a-e,
as areas that are to be excluded from the county's eligible lands map, the above statutory history
clearly shows that the legislature specifically removed that language in 2003.
Since 2003, not only has the list of prohibited sites in ORS 197.455(1)a-e been a list of areas that a
county's map may not allow to be eligible for destination resort siting. But also it has been a list of
the areas and types of areas in the state of Oregon in which a county "may not allow destination
resorts approved pursuant to ORS 197.435 to 197.467 to be sited". (emphasis provided).
Since Aspen Lakes is within a high value crop area as explained below, an eventual application for a
destination resort at Aspen Lakes pursuant to the proposed amendment would have to be denied by
the County.