2008-945-Minutes for Meeting October 22,2008 Recorded 11/17/2008COUNTY
[…] conversely. It is for all intents and purposes an addition to the Sunriver Urban
Unincorporated Community. By allowing resorts close to smaller cities and
unincorporated communities the basic goal of resorts as rural destinations (ORS
197.440) is compromised.
* If the intent of the law is to ensure that resorts are truly stand-alone, self-contained
destinations for visitors, then there should be some minimum distance between them
and cities and UUC's. It might also be desirable to more closely define "destination
resorts" so that it is clearer what is, and is not, a resort.
d. ORS 197.455(2) defines when a destination resort map may be amended. It simply says
"The county shall develop a process for collecting and processing concurrently all map
amendments made within a 30-month planning period." No direction is provided on what
kind of a process should be used. Deschutes County has found this language
problematic to implement because of the lack of specificity in the statute and the
enormity of the mapping exercise.