2008-979-Minutes for Meeting August 06,2008 Recorded 12/11/2008DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL RECORDS CJ X008■g19
[…] Visitors Association (COVA) and 5.1% for the Welcome Center Debt Service). Therefore, Deschutes
z
County must dedicate at least one-third of TLT revenue to tourism. If the TLT rate were to be increased,
70% of the increase must be dedicated to tourism or tourism-related facilities.
Use of Transient Lodging Tax Revenue for Road Maintenance
In order to use TLT funds for road maintenance, it must meet the definition of either "tourism promotion"
or "tourism-related facility." A "tourism-related activity" is defined in ORS 320.300(9) as a conference
center, a convention center, a visitor information center or "other improved real property that has a useful
life of 10 or more years and has a substantial purpose of supporting tourism or accommodating tourist
activities."
The AOC overview provided additional insight relating to the "other improved real property" stipulation.
Although "substantial purpose" is not defined, comments by the legislature indicated that the definition as