2008-979-Minutes for Meeting August 06,2008 Recorded 12/11/2008DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL RECORDS CJ X008■g19
[…] C. Limitations on Transient Room Tax Increases
TLT increases are permitted under certain conditions. If the county were to increase its
transient room tax, the funds from the tax increase must be spent in a ratio that is more heavily
weighted to tourism promotion than existing revenues. Revenues from increased taxes must be
spent primarily to promote tourism or to fund tourist-related facilities. The law requires that "[a]t
least 70 percent of net revenue from a new or increased local transient lodging tax shall be used
[for tourist related purposes]." ORS 320.350(6). Tourist related purposes include "[f]und[ing]
tourism promotion or tourism related facilities" and "[f]inancing or refinanc[ing] the debt of
tourism-related facilities and pay[ing] reasonable administrative costs incurred in financing or
refinancing that debt." The remaining 30% of increased transient room taxes may be used for
general county services. Id.
Using new and increased TLT to make debt service payments for tourist related facilities is
explicitly authorized and is accounted for on the "tourist side" of the equation. ORS
320.350(5)(c).