2008-979-Minutes for Meeting August 06,2008 Recorded 12/11/2008DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL RECORDS CJ X008■g19
[…] requires local governments' to eliminate or reduce the tax once the debt is discharged. The
other provision of the 2003 legislation which requires the reduction of transient lodging taxes in
some circumstances also does not apply to the 1988 increase."
IV. Impact of the Discharge of the Welcome Center Debt
The Welcome Center debt will be discharged in 2008. Once the debt is discharged, the county
is not required to eliminate the 1 % tax increase the voters approved in 1988. The county stated
that those funds would be used for the welcome center "and to promote tourism."
ORS 320.350(4) provides:
Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a unit of local government
that is financing debt with local transient lodging tax revenues on November 26,
2003, must continue to finance the debt until the retirement of the debt, including any
refinancing of that debt. If the tax is not otherwise permitted under subsection (1) or
(2) of this section, at the time of the debt retirement:
(a) The local transient lodging tax revenue that financed the debt shall be
used as provided in subsection (5) of this section; or
(b) The unit of local government shall thereafter eliminate the new tax or
increase in tax otherwise described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section.
The restrictions of subsection (a) or (b) are applicable only if the "tax is not otherwise permitted
under subsection (1) or (2)." Subsections (1) and (2) of ORS 320.350 prohibit new and
increased taxes after July 1, 2003.9 The 1% tax increase here was enacted prior to July 1, 2003