2008-979-Minutes for Meeting August 06,2008 Recorded 12/11/2008DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL RECORDS CJ X008■g19
[…] Transient Lodging Tax Historical Background
July 28, 2008
Page 7 of 10
the statute did not clarify under what circumstances the debt service could be classified as
"tourist promotion" or "funding" tourist-related facilities. Whether debt service payments on an
existing "tourist-related facility" constitute "funding" a tourist related facility is therefore
ambiguous. The conclusions and recommendations of this memo do not depend upon
resolution of this ambiguity in any particular fashion.
The provisions of ORS 320.350(6)(c)(B) that require the local government to "reduce the tax by
the amount by which the tax was increased to finance or refinance the debt" applies only to new
and increased transient lodging taxes after July 1, 2003. As will be discussed in more detail
below, once the Welcome Center debt is discharged, the county may maintain the 1 % transient
lodging tax increase.