purposes" includes, but is not limited to, outdoor actin- 5 ities such as hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hik- 6 ing, nature study, outdoor educational activities, waterskiing, winter sports, 7 viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites or 8 volunteering for any public purpose project. 9 (6) "Special forest products" has that meaning given in ORS 164.813. 10 (7) "Woodcutting" means the cutting or removal of wood from land by an 11 individual who has obtained permission from' the owner of the land to cut 12 or remove wood 13 SECTION 2. ORS 105.688 is amended to read: 14 105.688. (1) Except as specifically provided in ORS 105.672 to 105.696, the 15 immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to: 16 (a) All land, including but not limited to land adjacent or contiguous to 17 any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore as defined by ORS 18 390.605; 19 (b) All roads, bodies of water, watercourses, rights of way, buildings, fix- 20 tures and structures on the land described in paragraph (a) of this sub- 21 section; 22 (c) All paths, trails, roads, watercourses and other rights of way while 23 being used by a person to reach land for recreational purposes, gardening, 24 woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products, that are on land ad 25 jacent to the land that the person intends to use for recreational purposes, 26 gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products, and that 27 have not been improved, designed or maintained for the specific purpose of 28 providing access for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the 29 harvest of special forest products; and 30 (d) All machinery or equipment on the land described in paragraph (a) 31 of this subsection. [2I 16 LC 207 1/11/10 1 (2) The immunities provided by ORS 105.682 [for recreational purposes and 2 for the harvest of special forest products] apply to land [only] ' if[: ] 3 [(a)] the owner transfers an easement to a public body to use the land[; 4 or]. 6 [(b) The owner makes no charge for permission to use the land.] 6 (3) Except as provided in subsections (4) to (7) of this section, the 7 immunities provided by ORS 105.682. do not apply if the owner makes 8 any charge for permission to use the land for recreational purposes, 9 gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products. 10 (4) If the owner charges for permission to use the owner's land for 11 a specific recreational purpose, the immunities provided by ORS 12 105.682 apply to any use of the land other than the activity fox which 13 the charge is imposed.