2010-183-Ordinance No. 2010-005 Recorded 3/31/2010REVIEWED
[…] The purpose of the proposed text amendment is to allow for any Board
member to sign plats without the necessity of a formal designation from the Board.
PROPOSED TEXT AMENDMENT
The proposed text amendment is detailed in the Exhibit A attached to Ordinance 2010-005 with
text underlined for new language and shown as etFike##reagh for deleted language.
REVIEW CRITERIA AND FINDINGS
State Statutes
In 2005, the Oregon State Legislature added ORS 92.100(7) to say that the signature of the
governing body on a final plat is not a land use decision. In 2007, the Legislature amended
ORS 197.015(10)(b) to include in the list of what is exempt from land use decisions, any
decision of the local government "(G) That approves or denies approval of a final subdivision or
partition plat or that determines whether a final subdivision or partition plat substantially
conforms to the tentative subdivision or partition plan." Thus, no particular process is required
by state statute for approval of the final plat. As a result, the County can determine who is
authorized to sign a final plat and the County has no criteria to be used in establishing that final
plat signature process.