2010-2598-Minutes for Meeting April 19,2010 Recorded 5/4/2010COUNTY
[…] acknowledgment amendments to its destination resort map pursuant to ORS 197.455 (2)6;
however, the governing body of Crook County has taken action in a first step to possible
implementation of Measure 7-47 by amending its comprehensive plan to allow post-
acknowledgment amendments to its destination resort map.
Based on the date of the Crook County election, state Ballot Measure 37 (2004), as
amended in 2007 by Measure 49, provides the legal basis upon which a property owner might
make a claim for compensation. The permanent sections of Measure 49 are codified as ORS
195.300 to 195.336 and further references in this opinion will be made to the statutes.
A property owner is entitled to receive compensation for a claim made under ORS
195.305 and 195.310 if, after January 1, 2007, "a public entity enacts one or more land use
regulations that restrict the residential use of private real property or a farming or forest practice
and that reduce the fair market value of the property." Though "residential use" is not defined for
purposes of ORS 195.300 to 195.336, we conclude, on balance, that a destination resort is a
"residential use" within the common legal meaning of the term in the context of land use