2010-2598-Minutes for Meeting April 19,2010 Recorded 5/4/2010COUNTY
[…] owned homes, lots or units. Because the open space and developed recreational facilities
appear to be ancillary, we focus on the overnight lodging units and the individually owned
homes, lots or units. In the context of land use planning and zoning, transient lodging is a typical
commercial use of property. Likewise, individually owned homes, lots and units are a typical
residential use. In authorizing the development of a destination resort, the statutes condition
establishment of the individually owned homes, lots and units on the prior or guaranteed
development of the transient lodging. ORS 197.445 (4)(a) provides, for a resort in western
Oregon, that "[a] total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be provided" and at least 75 of
those units "must be constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial
assurance prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or units." (Emphasis added.) Likewise,
for eastern Oregon, though the timing of construction or guarantee of the overnight lodging units
is different, the requirement for overnight lodging in ORS 197.445 (4)(b) is presented as a
condition precedent to the approval of the individual lots or units.