V. "The resort map should not add in new lands [EFU]... [do] not ignore the public record." The "public record" is neither a vote nor inherent reflection of public will - especially when many of those testifying clearly have not read the reports, recommendations, laws, or other testimony. You should ignore those who have no idea what the issues are and who misstate the record. Removing the existing ineligible EFU criteria does not make all EFU lands eligible for destination resort consideration. vi. The law (ORS 197.445) states that to qualify as a "destination resort", "The resort must be located on a site of 160 acres or more..." It says nothing about parcel size, number of owners, or combining properties to make the site a minimum size and it would be unreasonable for the County to read the statute as equating "parcel and "site". vii.