The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PLANNING COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION The Deschutes County Planning Commission on December 2 closed the public hearing, deliberated and recommended that the Board adopt the above referenced ordinances, with the following refinements included in the recommendations: ' A tax bill insert, complying with Ballot Measure 56 announced the first evidentiary hearing with the planning commission on November 19, 2009. It was distributed in mid-October to all property owners in Deschutes County. The Board hearing was noticed as required in DCC 22.12.020. 2 ORS 203.045 states: "(6) An ordinance adopted after being read by title only may have no legal effect if it differs substantially from its terms as it is thus filed prior to the reading, unless each section incorporating such a difference, as finally amended prior to being adopted by the governing body, is read fully and distinctly in open meeting of that body." Page 1 of 10 - Exhibit B to Ordinance 2010-024 A. A deadline, to be determined by the Board for submitting map amendment applications B. A grandfather clause allowing existing mapped properties to remain on the map regardless if they do not qualify under the new, 2010 eligibility criteria.