2010-2767-Ordinance No. 2010-024 Recorded 7/29/2010REVIEWED
[…] PROPOSED TEXT AMENDMENT
The proposed text amendments create a process and criteria the County will follow to change
its destination resort map. The proposed text amendments are outlined in the attached exhibits
and underlined for new language and shown as stMkethreugh for deleted language.
1 A tax bill insert, complying with Ballot Measure 56 announced the first evidentiary hearing with the
planning commission on November 19, 2009. It was distributed in mid-October to all property owners in
Deschutes County. The Board hearing was noticed as required in DCC 22.12.020.
2 ORS 203.045 states: "(6) An ordinance adopted after being read by title only may have no legal effect if
it differs substantially from its terms as it is thus filed prior to the reading, unless each section
incorporating such a difference, as finally amended prior to being adopted by the governing body, is read
fully and distinctly in open meeting of that body."
Page 1 of 9 - Exhibit B to Ordinance 2010-024
PLANNING COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION
The Deschutes County Planning Commission on December 2 closed the public hearing,
deliberated and recommended that the Board adopt the above referenced ordinances, with the