The second planning objective stated by the Hearings Officer, namely to prevent the recognition of land tracts that were created outside the applicable land division and zoning ordinances, is contrary to well-established Oregon law. Specifically, ORS 92.010 provides as follows: "'Lawfully established unit of land' means: B. Another unit of land created: (ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations." ORS 92.010(3)(a)(B)(ii). In addition, ORS 92.017 states as follows: "A lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided, as provided by law." 14572-0001 /LEGAL21729925.1 Board of County Commissioners September 15, 2011 Page 5 Taken together, these statutory provisions represent binding legislation directed to local governments regarding the minimum protections and rights of reconveyance to be afforded lawfully established lots or