The "lot of record" provision, as enacted, bears no relationship to this stated planning objective since the objective can be achieved through other means, regardless of whether lots are created by one or two deeds. The second planning objective stated by the Hearings Officer, namely to prevent the recognition of land tracts that were created outside the applicable land division and zoning ordinances, is contrary to well-established Oregon law. Specifically, ORS 92.010 provides as follows: "'Lawfully established unit of land' means: B. Another unit of land created: (ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations." ORS 92.010(3)(a)(B)(ii).