2011-3056-Minutes for Meeting September 26,2011 Recorded 10/21/2011DESCHUTES COUNTY OFFICIAL
[…] lots, it could simply adopt a code provision to prohibit development of substandard size lots,
with any appropriate exceptions. The "lot of record" provision, as enacted, bears no relationship
to this stated planning objective since the objective can be achieved through other means,
regardless of whether lots are created by one or two deeds.
The second planning objective stated by the Hearings Officer, namely to prevent the
recognition of land tracts that were created outside the applicable land division and zoning
ordinances, is contrary to well-established Oregon law. Specifically, ORS 92.010 provides as
follows:
"'Lawfully established unit of land' means:
B. Another unit of land created:
(ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable
planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or
regulations."
ORS 92.010(3)(a)(B)(ii).
In addition, ORS 92.017 states as follows:
"A lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or
parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel
is further divided, as provided by law."
14572-0001 /LEGAL21729925.1