2012-1786-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2012 Recorded 9/11/2012COUNTY OFFICIAL
[…] summer when the commercial events which the applicants seek would occur.
Given the nature of the farm use in the study area, there is nothing to indicate that the six
events which the applicants would conduct should their application be approved would in any
way interfere with any of the farm uses on surrounding properties. If the use would not interfere
with farm uses on the applicants property, it is far-fetched to believe that it would interfere with
uses on surrounding properties.
COMPLIANCE WITH ORS 215.296
Both DCC 18.16.042(C)(2)(h) and ORS 215.283(4)(c)(D) require an applicant for a
commercial events or activities facility to demonstrate compliance with ORS 215.296, which
provides, in material part:
(1) A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or (11) or 215.283 (2) or (4) may be approved
only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not:
(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands
devoted to farm or forest use; or
(b) Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding
lands devoted to farm or forest use.
The applicants agree with the Planning Director's analysis of this provision and application to
the facts of this application set forth in the Findings and Decision. There is no evidence that the
applicants proposed use of their property for six commercial events on Saturday evenings during