2013-938-Ordinance No. 2013-003 Recorded 5/8/2013REVIEWED
[…] authorize additional trips to the system that could significantly affect a transportation system.
Page 21 of 13 - EXHIBIT C TO ORDINANCE 2013-003
in conclusion, for the reasons set forth above, the code amendments are consistent with Goal 12
and the TPR because the amendments will not significantly affect a transportation facility.
K. Statewide Plannin Goal 13, Ener Conservation
Goal 13 encourages land development to be managed to maximize the conservation of all forms
of energy, based upon sound economic principals. ORS 197.445 and Goal 8 define a destination
resort as a "self-contained development that provides for visitor-oriented accommodations and
developed recreational facilities in a setting with high natural amenities." Such developments
maximize energy efficiency by providing a broad mix of uses within a single development
(residential, overnight lodging, recreational, dining, etc.) The amendments are consistent with
Goal 13 because they continue to promote efficient resort development within the UAR by