2013-938-Ordinance No. 2013-003 Recorded 5/8/2013REVIEWED
[…] Reserve. The amendments to DCC 19.106 change the ratio of residential units to overnight
lodging units within a resort from 2:1 to 2-1/2:1, as allowed by the associated provisions of the
Oregon Revised Statutes and Statewide Planning Goal 8. Overnight lodging units, as defined by
DCC 19.04, include "permanent, separately rentable accommodations that are not available for
residential use," or individually-owned residential units if such units are available for rental by
the general public for 45 weeks per calendar year through a central reservation and check-in
service.
ORS 197.445(4)(b)(E) governs the ratio between residential units for sale and overnight lodging
units for rental in eastern Oregon as follows: "The number of units approved for residential sale
may not be more than 2-1/2 units for each unit of permanent overnight lodging provided under
this paragraph." Statewide Planning Goal 8 also contains this ratio (OAR 660-015-0000(8)).
DCC 19.106 currently contains the ratio adopted with the original resort statutes (2:1). Although
the Legislature subsequently changed the ratio to 2-1/2:1, Deschutes County has not yet adopted
the new ratio.