The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] I suggested that if more frequent use of legal counsel were made before a decision was reached on legal matters fewer reversals would occur and the County would save time and money.) As I noted in my written comments before the Planning Commission, under the terms of Goal 8, individually owned units can be considered "Overnight Lodgings" only if such units are "available for overnight rental use . . .through a central reservation system operated by the destination resort or by a real estate property manager, as defined in ORS 696.010." ORS 696.010(19), in turn, defines a "real estate property manager"as follows: "Real estate property manager means a real estate licensee who engages in the management of rental real estate and is a licensed real estate property manager, a principal real estate broker, or a real estate broker who is associated with and supervised by a principal real estate broker."Thus, under Oregon law, a "real estate property manager" as that term is used in Goal 8 must be a real estate professional who is licensed by the State of Oregon to perform real estate management functions."