The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] State of Oregon acting by and through its Department of Corrections, hereafter called DEPARTMENT,and Deshutes County, hereafter called COUNTY. Whereas, DEPARTMENT is an agency of the State of Oregon and COUNTY is a unit of local government of the State of Oregon and both parties desire to cooperate by agreement to provide correctional services in COUNTY within the requirements as authorized by ORS 423.475 to 423.565; Whereas,the Legislative Assembly of Oregon enacted legislation establishing shared responsibility between_county corrections programs and the DEPARTMENT on a_continuing basis(ORS 423.475_ to 423.565); Whereas, ORS 144.106 provides"the supervisory authority shall use a continuum of administrative Sanctions for violations of post-prison supervision"; Whereas, section 1, Chapter 830, Oregon Laws 2015,was passed by the 2015 Legislature to implement a program designed to divert qualified offenders who have primary custody of a minor child at the time of the offense from prison to probation for the purposes of promoting