The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Oregon acting by and through its Department of Corrections, hereafter called DEPARTMENT, and Deschutes County, hereafter called COUNTY. Whereas, DEPARTMENT is an agency of the State of Oregon and COUNTY is a unit of local government of the State of Oregon and both parties desire to cooperate by agreement to provide correctional services in COUNTY within the requirements as authorized by ORS 423.475 to 423.565; Whereas, Legislative�illative Assemb I of Oregon enacted legislation establishing 9 shared responsibility between county corrections programs and the Department on a continuing basis (ORS 423.475 to 423.565); Whereas, ORS 144.106 provides "the supervisory authority shall use a continuum of administrative sanctions for violations of post-prison supervision"; Whereas, ORS 144.334 provides that the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision may authorize issuance of citations by supervising officers; Whereas, ORS 144.343 provides that the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision may delegate the authority to impose