2016-539-Minutes for Meeting October 31,2016 Recorded 12/2/2016DESCHUTES
[…] We
respectfully urge the Board of Commissioners to deny the text amendment for the reasons
outlined below. The county has already successfully amended Title 17 of its code to incorporate
the statute in question, ORS 92.176, which applies to lawfully and unlawfully established units
of land and not to lots of record.1 Moreover Deschutes County Code (DCC) 18.04.030,
regarding lots of record, accomplishes the apparent purpose of this amendment because it already
recognizes partition parcels created pursuant to any portion of ORS 92, including ORS 92.176.
The proposed text amendment, as written, would lead to an unlawful result. When
reworded in order to accomplish its apparent purpose, the proposed text amendment will be
superfluous.
1 "DCC 17.22.010:
D. An application for approval to validate a unit of land that was created by a sale that did not comply with the
applicable criteria for creation of a unit of land may be approved as provided in this ordinance if the unit of land:
1. Is not a lawfully established unit of land; and ...
3. ... an application to validate a unit of land may also be approved if the county has previously approved a permit,
as defined in ORS 215.402, for the construction or placement of a dwelling or other building on the unit of land
after the sale....
E. Notwithstanding subsection (D)(2) of this section, an application to validate a unit of land may be approved if the
county has previously approved a permit, as defined in ORS 215.402, for the construction or placement of a
dwelling or other building on the unit of land after the sale.
1. If the permit was approved for a dwelling, it must be determined that the dwelling qualifies for replacement
under the criteria set forth in ORS 215.755(1)(a) to (e).
2. An application for a permit, as defined in ORS 215.402, or a permit under the applicable state or local building
code for the continued use of a dwelling or other building on a unit of land that was not lawfully established permit
under the applicable building code, may be approved if:
(a) The dwelling or other building was lawfully established prior to January 1, 2007, and
(b) The permit does not change or intensify the use of the dwelling or other building."
2
The proposed text amendment will affect neither the outcome of Grimstad v. Deschutes
County on remand nor similar cases in the future. As LUBA explained in that decision, the
county's interpretation of the effect of building permits on lots of record reflects an error in
reasoning.