But that only sets the stage for deciding whether those units of land are "lots of record" that the Deschutes County Code recognizes as developable. Because I do not clearly understand where exactly the applicant ended up on each standard, I will address each. 1. By partitioning land as defined in ORS 92. ORS 92.010 states that "Partitioning land" means dividing land to create not more than three parcels of land within a calendar year". No one is arguing that fewer than 4 parcels or lots were created so this criterion is not applicable. 2. By a subdivision plat, as defined in ORS 92, filed with the Deschutes County Surveyor and recorded with the Deschutes County Clerk. ORS 92.010 states "Subdivision plat means the final map and other writing containing all the descriptions, locations, specifications, dedications, provisions and information concerning a subdivision." Subdivision means either an act of subdividing land or an area or a tract of land subdivided. Subdivide lands means "to divide land into four or more lots within a calendar year."