2017-100-Minutes for Meeting February 01,2017 Recorded 3/7/2017DESCH
[…] But that only sets the stage for deciding whether those units of land
are "lots of record" that the Deschutes County Code recognizes as developable. Because I do
not clearly understand where exactly the applicant ended up on each standard, I will address
each.
1. By partitioning land as defined in ORS 92.
ORS 92.010 states that "Partitioning land" means dividing land to create not more than
three parcels of land within a calendar year". No one is arguing that fewer than 4 parcels or lots
were created so this criterion is not applicable.
2. By a subdivision plat, as defined in ORS 92, filed with the Deschutes County Surveyor and
recorded with the Deschutes County Clerk.
ORS 92.010 states "Subdivision plat means the final map and other writing containing all
the descriptions, locations, specifications, dedications, provisions and information concerning a
subdivision." Subdivision means either an act of subdividing land or an area or a tract of land
subdivided. Subdivide lands means "to divide land into four or more lots within a calendar year."
I agree with the applicant that the Dependent Survey constitutes a subdivision under this