The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] in order to serve uses on land outside those boundaries; "(c) The extension of sewer systems that currently serve land outside urban growth boundaries and unincorporated community boundaries in order to serve uses that are outside such boundaries and are not served by the system on July 28, 1998." Page 7 1 ORS 197.732(1) and Goal 2, Part II(c) allow a local government to adopt 2 a "reasons" exception to a Goal where, based on consideration of four factors, 3 the local government identifies reasons that "justify why the state policy 4 embodied in the applicable goals should not apply[.]"4 ORS 197.732(1)(b) 5 defines "exception" to mean in relevant part "a comprehensive plan provision, 6 including an amendment to an acknowledged comprehensive plan, that * * * 7 [i]s applicable to specific properties or situations and does not establish a 8 planning or zoning policy of general applicability[.]" OAR 660-004-0020(2) 9 sets out and expands on the four factors in Goal 2, Part (II)(c) that must be 10 addressed when adopting a reasons exception.