Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the State, on the Baldwin heirs' behalf, acquired equitable title
to the selected lands. The applicants' argument in this regard is
undercut by their reliance on U.S. Supreme Court cases that pre-
date the Taylor Grazing Act (which required classification of lands
Page 20 - Findings & Decision (LR-92--47/O'Neill)
remains that there was no conveyance of the subject tract as a
separately described lot or parcel prior to the time that the
County had applicable land division ordinances.
The applicants have also argued that in combination with the
equitable title doctrine, ORS 93.680(1)(c) justifies the
recognition of the subject tract as a lot of record under the
deed or land sale contract provision. ORS 93.680(1)(c) allows
for "approved lists of lands granted to this state or to
corporations in this state" to be recorded with County deed
records with the same effect as an ordinary conveyance. The
Board finds that that argument does not aid applicants, either.
The Board finds that a "clear list" is the "approved list" which
has the same effect as a deed under ORS 93.680 and federal