Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Page 26 - Findings & Decision (LR-92-47/O'Neill
Finally, the Board finds that there can be no conflict here
because once the initial transfer of the property from the
federal government to the State was accomplished, federal
authority over the property ceased to exist.
The Board finds that the BLM is aware of the lot of record
issue regarding the Baldwin -Herndon lands and has expressed no
concern that the County would be impeding a federal perogative by
applying its lot of record standard.
2. Application of County lot of record definition is
not precluded by ORS 92.017.
ORS 92.017 provides that "a lot or parcel lawfully created
shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel
lines are vacated or the lot is further divided as provided by
law." Applicants argued that the subject tract was 'created" by
the 1953 federal survey and that by virtue of ORS 93.017 the
County was required to recognize it. For the reasons set forth
below, the County rejects applicants' argument.
First, as set forth in Section V(B)(1) above, the applicants