No preview available
[…] Page 26 - Findings & Decision (LR-92-47/O'Neill Finally, the Board finds that there can be no conflict here because once the initial transfer of the property from the federal government to the State was accomplished, federal authority over the property ceased to exist. The Board finds that the BLM is aware of the lot of record issue regarding the Baldwin -Herndon lands and has expressed no concern that the County would be impeding a federal perogative by applying its lot of record standard. 2. Application of County lot of record definition is not precluded by ORS 92.017. ORS 92.017 provides that "a lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot is further divided as provided by law." Applicants argued that the subject tract was 'created" by the 1953 federal survey and that by virtue of ORS 93.017 the County was required to recognize it. For the reasons set forth below, the County rejects applicants' argument.