No preview available
[…] The applicants' argument in this regard is undercut by their reliance on U.S. Supreme Court cases that pre- date the Taylor Grazing Act (which required classification of lands Page 20 - Findings & Decision (LR-92--47/O'Neill) remains that there was no conveyance of the subject tract as a separately described lot or parcel prior to the time that the County had applicable land division ordinances. The applicants have also argued that in combination with the equitable title doctrine, ORS 93.680(1)(c) justifies the recognition of the subject tract as a lot of record under the deed or land sale contract provision. ORS 93.680(1)(c) allows for "approved lists of lands granted to this state or to corporations in this state" to be recorded with County deed records with the same effect as an ordinary conveyance. The Board finds that that argument does not aid applicants, either.